Cricket NewsT20 TeamZimbabwe T20 Squad | Zimbabwe Men’s Cricket Team: Zimbabwe Cricket Team in...

Zimbabwe T20 Squad | Zimbabwe Men’s Cricket Team: Zimbabwe Cricket Team in 2024

The Zimbabwean cricket national side may not be a consistent powerhouse in T20 cricket, but their vision and determination to excel in the format cannot be denied. Zimbabwe seeks to become a force to be reckoned with on the international scene, through their performances in Twenty20 cricket that are seen as a way of strengthening areas of weakness. Despite facing challenges such as limited exposure to high-pressure matches and inconsistency in performances, glimpses of potential have been manifested including reaching the Super Eight stage of the 2007 ICC World T20. Infrastructural development, power-hitting skills development and spin bowling refinement are among the investments that Zimbabwe is focusing on its future with optimism. Obstacles may come their way on this journey they have undertaken and developed with dedication but they can make themselves a strong presence in T20 cricket globally and inspire young Zimbabweans into becoming cricketers.

Zimbabwe T20 Cricket Team

Craig Ervine

Craig Ervine

Zimbabwe’s Harare-based batsman, Craig Ervine is one of the established campaigners of T20 cricket. Known for his solid defence rather than flamboyant stroke play, he brings valuable experience and crucial partnerships to Zimbabwe’s batting lineup.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches68124
Runs14292617
Innings67118
Not Out414
Balls Faced13452222
High Score70120
Average22.6825.16
Strike Rate106.24117.77
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches533
Balls120678
Innings532
Runs147813
Wickets534
Average29.423.91
Strike Rate2419.9

Joylord Gumbie

Joylord Gumbie

Masvingo-born right-handed batsman and wicket keeper Joylord Gumbie is an up-and-coming star in Zimbabwean T20 cricket. Even though he has not been long on the international stage yet, Gumbie adds dynamism to the middle order with his clean glovework behind the stumps and power-hitting abilities.

Batting
T20s
Matches13
Runs241
Innings12
Not Out1
Balls Faced226
High Score72
Average21.9
Strike Rate106.63

Tinashe Kamunhukamwe

Tinashe Kamunhukamwe

Chitungwiza’s right-arm off-break bowler/batsman, Tinashe Kamunhukamwe is a highly talented all-rounder coming up through the ranks of Zimbabwean T20 cricket. With his all-round skill set either batting or bowling is always possible for him despite still being new at the international level.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches1544
Runs304608
Innings1544
Not Out00
Balls Faced288571
High Score4477
Average20.2613.81
Strike Rate105.55106.47

Clive Madande

Clive Madande

Harare-based Wicket-Keeper/Batsman Clive Mandande is experienced as far as T20 cricket is concerned. Though no longer part of the current squad due to advancing age, Madande’s clean glovework behind the stumps and useful contributions with the bat in hand have proved vital for Zimbabwe especially when it comes to T20s.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches2047
Runs178721
Innings1440
Not Out48
Balls Faced164604
High Score4499
Average17.822.53
Strike Rate108.53119.37

Milton Shumba

Milton Shumba

Zimbabwe’s Chitungwiza-born left-handed batsman/slow left-arm orthodox bowler Milton Shumba is an exciting young prospect in Zimbabwean T20 cricket. Although still new on the international stage, Shumba provides balance by having a southpaw opening batsman and left-arm spin bowler in Zimbabwe’s T20 squad.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches3059
Runs3851028
Innings2755
Not Out814
Balls Faced3561028
High Score6667
Average20.2625.07
Strike Rate108.14114.6
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches3059
Balls72298
Innings520
Runs103322
Wickets420
Average25.7516.1
Strike Rate1814.9

Sikandar Raza

Sikandar Raza

Sikandar Raza, the all-rounder from Pakistan by birth and Zimbabwean by nationality, is more than just a good player; he is the current captain of the national team and its lifeline. The team’s fortunes have taken a positive turn since he took over as captain due to his leadership qualities, batting skills and wily off-spin bowling.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches81227
Runs18544668
Innings77211
Not Out427
Balls Faced13793480
High Score8795
Average25.3925.36
Strike Rate134.44134.13
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches81227
Balls11422930
Innings70180
Runs13293571
Wickets58133
Average22.9126.84
Strike Rate19.622

Brian Bennett

Brian Bennett

Zimbabwe’s Harare-born young top-order right-handed battery/off-spin bowler Brian Bennett is an emerging talent within the country’s T20 set-up. This has not earned him regular inclusion yet in the current squad but his all-round abilities and match-winning performances at the domestic level have caught selectors’ attention.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches617
Runs92394
Innings617
Not Out12
Balls Faced64283
High Score2962
Average18.426.26
Strike Rate143.75139.22
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches617
Balls654
Innings15
Runs478
Wickets12
Average439
Strike Rate627

Ryan Burl

Ryan Burl

Zimbabwe’s energetic all-rounder Ryan Burl bat left-handedly with right-arm leg-spin bowling bringing value to their national T20 team. Celebrated for his passionate show of joy after each wicket and aggressive style of play at the batting crease, he finds favour with supporters who usually give him something extra when it comes to scoring or taking wickets on his day.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches74129
Runs11562389
Innings68118
Not Out2540
Balls Faced9841879
High Score5777
Average26.8830.62
Strike Rate117.47127.14
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches7417
Balls90054
Innings555
Runs104478
Wickets492
Average21.339
Strike Rate18.327

Luke Jongwe

Luke Jongwe

Luke Jongwe, a right-arm fast-medium bowler and right-handed batsman from Harare, Zimbabwe, is a young talent making a double effect in Zimbabwean T20 cricket. His speed and wicket-taking abilities have also earned him recognition as a fast bowler.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches5890
Runs468990
Innings4270
Not Out1521
Balls Faced376850
High Score3541
Average17.3320.2
Strike Rate124.46116.47
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches5890
Balls8741338
Innings5080
Runs12531936
Wickets5877
Average21.625.14
Strike Rate1517.3

Carl Mumba

Carl Mumba

Carl Mumba is another prominent name in the national T20 lineup of Zimbabwe; he is an experienced fast-medium right-arm pace bowler who bats right-handed. Therefore, he comes in handy for his ability to make contributions both with the bat and ball besides being a leader.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches931
Runs39162
Innings416
Not Out13
Balls Faced38117
High Score2538
Average1312.46
Strike Rate102.63138.46
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches931
Balls126402
Innings929
Runs190637
Wickets316
Average63.3339.81
Strike Rate4225.1

Wessly Madhevere

Wessly Madhevere

In Harare, Zimbabwe there’s Wessly Madhevere who is a right-arm off-break bowler as well as a right handed batsman; he’s another youngster quickly establishing himself in T20 cricket. For his national team, this promising all-rounder has good batting and deft off-spin bowling.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches6084
Runs10471548
Innings5781
Not Out710
Balls Faced8801253
High Score7373
Average20.9421.8
Strike Rate118.97123.54
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches6084
Balls396822
Innings3559
Runs465969
Wickets1338
Average35.7625.5
Strike Rate30.421.6

Brandon Mavuta

Brandon Mavuta

Though his skills are still developing in T20 cricket Brandon Mavuta from Mutare in Zimbabwe bowls leg breaks with his right hand and also bats right-handed. It is important to note that he can bat and bowl exceptionally well, hence is considered one of the most valuable players for the national side. 

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches1041
Runs61149
Innings819
Not Out59
Balls Faced44120
High Score2828
Average20.3314.9
Strike Rate138.63124.16
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches1041
Balls168738
Innings1039
Runs2181004
Wickets430
Average54.533.46
Strike Rate4224.6

Brad Evans

Brad Evans

Brad Evans is an emerging all-rounder in T20 cricket who bowls at medium pace and bats right-handed. He is an exciting prospect for the national team as his development revolves around his growth as a pacer while adding value through batting.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches823
Runs41104
Innings614
Not Out24
Balls Faced4099
High Score1921
Average10.2510.4
Strike Rate102.49105.05
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches823
Balls142430
Innings821
Runs178501
Wickets626
Average29.6619.26
Strike Rate23.616.5

Tony Munyonga

Tony Munyonga

Zimbabwe’s T20 squad has consistently included Tony Munyonga who belongs to the same city as these other players; being a new off-break bowler whose batting hand is right. Hence his background experiences are quite significant since they show that he can do both by either going for the bat or ball during game time.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches1542
Runs139683
Innings1238
Not Out27
Balls Faced144524
High Score4479
Average13.922.03
Strike Rate96.52130.34
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches1542
Balls6254
Innings118
Runs3339
Wickets03
Average113
Strike Rate84.6

Faraz Akram

Faraz Akram

Faraz Akram was born to Pakistani parents thirty years ago in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia but now represents Zimbabwe. The left-handed batsman/right-arm medium-fast pacer is pushing hard to earn a spot in his adopted nation’s Twenty20 side.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches411
Runs1534
Innings37
Not Out23
Balls Faced1651
High Score1010
Average158.5
Strike Rate93.7566.66
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches411
Balls50158
Innings411
Runs86227
Wickets13
Average8675.66
Strike Rate5052.6

Wellington Masakadza

Wellington Masakadza

The 30-year-old slow left-arm orthodox spinner/left-handed batsman Wellington Masakadza is currently one of the most promising all-rounders in T20 cricket. Accordingly, by wielding the bat effectively and sending down some useful overs when called upon, he stands out as one potential game-changer for Zimbabwe across formats.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches4685
Runs107340
Innings2345
Not Out715
Balls Faced135324
High Score1956
Average6.6811.33
Strike Rate79.25104.93
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches4685
Balls8561649
Innings4685
Runs10221952
Wickets3875
Average26.8926.02
Strike Rate22.521.9

Blessing Muzarabani

Blessing Muzarabani

Muzarabani Blessing makes up for his lack of height with blistering power off short run-ups. This makes him a quick bowler who can hit the deck hard during T20 games.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches4680
Runs2133
Innings1624
Not Out1114
Balls Faced3967
High Score89
Average4.23.3
Strike Rate53.8449.25
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches4680
Balls9841660
Innings4578
Runs12332130
Wickets5385
Average23.2625.05
Strike Rate18.519.5

Ainsley Ndlovu

Ainsley Ndlovu

While he is still on the international stage, he has shown that he can be a star in both batting and bowling by his recent performances. Ainsley Ndlovu, Bulawayo-based left-arm orthodox spinner/left-handed batsman aged 28 is a case in point.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches1042
Runs28158
Innings423
Not Out29
Balls Faced37162
High Score1321
Average1411.28
Strike Rate75.6797.53
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches1042
Balls192852
Innings1042
Runs2491016
Wickets341
Average8324.78
Strike Rate6420.7

Richard Ngarava

Richard Ngarava

In T20 cricket, Richard Ngarava remains an aggressive fast bowler with genuine speed in his deliveries. He delivers short-length balls in the form of bouncers to place batsmen under pressure.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches4988
Runs49101
Innings1938
Not Out815
Balls Faced4495
High Score1115
Average4.454.39
Strike Rate111.36106.31
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches4988
Balls10541807
Innings4987
Runs12592236
Wickets5994
Average21.3323.78
Strike Rate17.819.2

Trevor Gwandu

Trevor Gwandu

Trevor Gwandu is a 26-year-old right-arm medium-fast pacer from Harare who has been performing quite well so far. This Zimbabwean bowler still needs time to adjust to international cricket but it’s easy to see why there’s such excitement around him as a young cricketer for the Zimbabwean T20 bowling future due to his raw pace and developing abilities.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches217
Runs545
Innings18
Not Out13
Balls Faced541
High Score521
Average9
Strike Rate100109.75
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches217
Balls36282
Innings216
Runs74453
Wickets17
Average7464.71
Strike Rate3640.2

Tendai Chatara

Tendai Chatara

Mutare-born Tendai Chatara (33) is one of the few remaining experienced players in this squad. His lethal combination of raw pace and swing bowling skills has made him an important part of the Zimbabwean attack line-up.

Batting
T20IsT20s
Matches56115
Runs49137
Innings1433
Not Out817
Balls Faced66165
High Score819
Average8.168.56
Strike Rate74.2483.03
Bowling
T20IsT20s
Matches56115
Balls12042464
Innings56115
Runs14502984
Wickets62123
Average23.3824.26
Strike Rate19.420

Zimbabwe T20 Cricket Team Winning Records

No ResultOppositionSpanTotal MatchesWonLostNo Result 
ZimbabweSouth Africa 2012 – 20222101
ZimbabweAfghanistan20161100
ZimbabweAustralia20071010
ZimbabweHong Kong20161010
ZimbabweNew Zealand20101100
ZimbabwePakistan20221010
ZimbabweIndia20221100
ZimbabweWest Indies20221100
ZimbabweEngland20071100
ZimbabweBangladesh 20221100
ZimbabweNetherlands2014 – 20222110
ZimbabweSri Lanka2010 – 20122200
ZimbabweIreland2014 – 20222110
ZimbabweUnited Arab Emirates20141010
ZimbabweScotland2016 – 20221100

Zimbabwe T20 Cricket Team  World Cup Records

Zimbabwe T20 Cricket Team  Coach

The interim coach for Zimbabwe’s national team for their T20 matches will be Walter Chawaguta due to changes taking place within their ranks and files aiming at repositioning themselves effectively during this period. Therefore, the country hopes that he can use his vast experience in cricket management as well as extensive knowledge of tactics to shape its destiny. 

Walter Chawaguta’s short tenure as Zimbabwe’s T20 interim coach has presented an exciting opportunity. By concentrating on developing a united team, maximising playing combinations, and identifying future talent, he has laid down firm foundations upon which long-term success may be built. Although the grander vision will always lie with the permanent coaching staff, Chawaguta’s input could potentially steer Zimbabwean T20 cricket in its development for years to come.

Continue reading

Who Won Yesterday IPL Match: Eliminator, RR vs RCB, Match 72, Check All Details

Rajasthan Royals defeated the Royal Challengers Bangalore by four wickets in the eliminator match of IPL 2024. The Royals won the toss and decided to bowl at the Narendra Modi Stadium. chose to bat first after winning the toss...

Purple Cap in IPL 2024: IPL Purple Cap Winners List from 2008 to 2024

There is a famous saying in cricket “batters win you matches, but bowlers win you tournaments.” Great bowlers always played a significant part in a tournament win for their teams. This is why the IPL has the concept of...

IPL 2024 Orange Cap Winners List from 2008 to 2024

The orange cap is one of the most prestigious awards in the Indian Premier League. This cap is given to the highest-scoring player of the tournament. Since the dawn of this tournament, there have been a total of 13...

Enjoy exclusive access to all of our content

Get an online subscription and you can unlock any article you come across.