Cricket NewsBlogRohit Sharma Stats T20 World Cup: Player Overview, Records, Runs scored and...

Rohit Sharma Stats T20 World Cup: Player Overview, Records, Runs scored and captaincy

Rohit Sharma is available to support India in the T20I World Cup 2024. There were doubts about the Indian skipper even being decided on for the upcoming ICC tournament after the failure to raise the ICC ODI World Cup in a year.

However, as per reviews, both Rohit Sharma and Virat Kohli are stated to be keen to represent their country in the upcoming T20I World Cup in June. The World Cup is scheduled from June 04, 2023, to June 30, 2023. It will be collectively hosted by the West Indies and America.

Rohit Sharma player profile

Rohit Sharma player profile

Languid and clean on the eye, Rohit Sharma owned all of the pictures while he emerged from the Mumbai suburbs as heir obvious to the Indian batting greats of the 2000s. It took him time and endurance, but by  the 2010s he had become a colossus in white-ball cricket, and the person in rate of perhaps the most formidable league crew in the first age of T20.

That Rohit had skills was obvious to both the casual observer and to the skilled eye. Fans had been pissed off by the long wait for the skills to make runs, though selectors and captains, knowing better, saved backing him. Once all of it clicked, even though – the pass to open the batting in ODIs overdue in 2012 was one particular turning point – things came together spectacularly.

Rohit scored ODI for a great, gained six IPLs in the first 15 matches of the tournament, scored 4 wickets at the 2019 ODI World Cup, and while he in the end got to open in Tests in 2019, 3 quick loads in his first match in the role, one among them a double.

Rohit’s stats in the T20 World Cup

Now, coming to the T20 World Cup, Rohit Sharma is one of the simplest 6  players who’ve participated in all the 7 variations of the T20 World Cup, and played an important role in India’s 2007 T20 World Cup success.

Sharma is presently the 4th-most run-scorer in the T20 World Cup records. He has featured in 30 matches in this competition, scoring 847 runs at an average of 38. Sharma has raised 50s in the T20 World Cup, which is the second one-most after Virat Kohli’s 10 half-of-centuries. Kohli, who has performed 19 T20 World Cup matches, is 2 runs behind Sharma and has a phenomenal average of 76 – double that of Rohit’s!

Rohit Sharma’s top performance at any T20 World Cup came in 2014 in Bangladesh. After securing his place as India’s white-ball opener, Sharma completed that event with 200 runs in 6 matches, playing a key part in India’s run to the final, in which, however, they lost to Sri Lanka. He’d also play well in the remaining year’s T20 World Cup – however, that was after failing towards Pakistan and New Zealand – finishing with 174 runs at a strike rate of 151; this improvement in strike rate is because India appeared to grow their total rate of their remaining match.

Now, in the T20 World Cup 2022, Rohit Sharma could be the main India on the ground and lovers will hope for the skipper to support with example along with his bat.

How many runs Rohit makes in the T20 World cup?

Rohit Sharma has a great history as a player in the T20I World Cup. The 36 year old opener has made history with over 900 runs in the world cup. He has made the most appearances by any player in the history of the match. If we had to remind you, Sharma was part of the Indian group that lifted the inaugural edition of the T20I World Cup in 2007. Sharma has scored the 4th-highest runs in the history of the T20I World Cups.

Matches39
Innings36
Runs963
Average34.39
Strike Rate127.88
50s9
100s0
High Score79*

What is Rohit Sharma’s captaincy history in the T20I World Cup?

Rohit Sharma led the Indian group at the 2022 T20I World Cup. The crew have been knocked out from the semi-finals of the match, bowing out to the eventual winners, England. Sharma has captained India in 6 matches in the T20I World Cup and has a 66.66% win rate at the T20I World Cup.

If selected in the squad and named because the captain, the 2024 edition may be the second one model of Rohit Sharma being the Indian captain.

Years2022-2022
Matches6
Won4
Lost2
Win %66.66%

Rohit Sharma profession

Rohit Sharma profession

Sharma, the skilled cricketer acknowledged for his batting skills, has carved an awesome career in the world of cricket. With a plethora of achievements under his belt, Sharma has left an indelible mark on the match. His ODI run information stands as a testament to his notable skills and consistency.

Throughout his profession, Sharma has collected an impressive number of runs in One Day Internationals. His skills to attain huge runs continuously has earned him a place among some of the elite players of the game. Whether it’s his great hits, effective pulls, or sixes, Sharma’s batting repertoire is a sight to behold. The cricketing world has witnessed numerous memorable innings from Sharma.

Career Batting Stats

FormatTestODIT20IIPL
Matches (M)52244148243
Innings (Inn)88237140238
Not Outs (NO)9351528
Runs (R)3677983738536211
High Score (HS)212264118109
Average (Avg.)46.5448.730.8229.58
Balls Faced (BF)65341093327674776
Strike Rate (SR)56.2789.98139.25130.05
Hundreds (H)103041
Nineteen Fifties (50x)16482942
Fours (4s)394901348554
Sixes (6s)77275182257

Career Bowling Stats

FormatTestODIT20IIPL
Matches (M)52244148243
Innings (Inn)1638932
Balls (B)38359368339
Runs (R)224515113453
Wickets (W)28115
BBM1/352/271/224/6
Average (Avg.)11264.3811330.2
Economy (Econ.)3.515.219.978.02
Strike Rate (SR)191.574.126822.6
5W0000
10W0000
Sixes (6s)77275182257

IPL through the years

The IPL has done great for Rohit Sharma. When he was a younger, skilled batsman who struggled with consistency, the IPL gave him a ticket to stay active, and he grabbed it with both arms at some stage in his time with the Deccan Chargers from 2008-2010, scoring over 350 runs in each of the three seasons. Then the IPL took him back to his home in Mumbai, and Rohit couldn’t have been happier. His data with the Mumbai Indians were given step by step from 2011-13, and finally, his quality IPL season in 2013 – wherein he completed the event with 538 runs – coincided with MI’s maiden title win.

And eventually, the IPL helped unveil a management side to Rohit Sharma that has impressed many fans. Rohit led MI to 5 IPL titles, which is a great achievement. Rohit is among the all-time top run-scorers in the IPL, simplest behind Virat Kohli and Shikhar Dhawan.

Conclusion

Rohit Gurunath Sharma, the Indian team cricketer who is taken into consideration one of the finest batsmen of his generation and one of the finest starting batters of all time, has been appointed the new captain of India men’s cricket team in all formats.

Continue reading

India vs Pakistan Head to Head Record in ODI

Ind vs Pak Head to Head in T20I Ind vs Pak Head to Head in ODI Ind vs Pak Head to Head in Test India vs Pakistan Head to Head Record in ODI: The biggest rivals of each other, India and Pakistan,...

Hardik Pandya will captain Team India in the T20I series against Sri Lanka

The three-match T20 series between India and Sri Lanka begins on July 27, and star all-rounder Hardik Pandya is expected to captain the Indian team in this series. Pandya was one of the pillars of India's success in the...

Hardik Pandya or Suryakumar Yadav? Who will replace Rohit Sharma as India’s next T20 captain?

Indian cricket is in trouble just days after T20 World Cup-winning captain Rohit Sharma announced his retirement from the game. Should they put the team's vice-captain, Hardik Pandya, in charge, or the premier batter Suryakumar Yadav? The decision must...

Enjoy exclusive access to all of our content

Get an online subscription and you can unlock any article you come across.